Privacy Policy

Privacy Information on the processing of personal data pursuant to Legislative Decree no. 196/2003 of 30 June 2003 (Code on the protection of personal data) Pursuant to Legislative Decree no. 196/2003, SEXTANTIO OSPITALITÀ DIFFUSA Srl with main offices in Via Rastelli, 2 65010 Spoltore (PE), as ‘data controller’, is required to provide you with the following information regarding the use of personal data pursuant to Article 13 of Legislative Decree no. 196/2003 as referred to above.

1. Source of the data
The personal data possessed by SEXTANTIO OSPITALITÀ DIFFUSA Srl are collected directly from customers or third parties. In any case, all personal data will be processed in accordance with the Law and with the principles of fairness, lawfulness and transparency and of protection of your privacy and rights.

2. Exclusion of sensitive data
SEXTANTIO OSPITALITÀ DIFFUSA Srl specifies that, for the purposes of licensing and using the service, data revealing your health, your political or trade union opinions, your religious beliefs and your racial or ethnic origin (so-called ‘sensitive data’) will not be collected and/or processed. Should sensitive data be collected and/or processed for specific services, your consent will be obtained at the time the information is collected.

3. Purposes of data processing.
SEXTANTIO OSPITALITÀ DIFFUSA Srl may process any personal data provided by you for fulfilling the obligations established by law, by a regulation or by the European Community regulations and, in particular, for fully complying with all the contractual obligations, as well as for the following purposes if you give your consent:
a) developing studies and statistical market research;
b) sending information and advertising material;
c) carrying out job placement activities (section ‘work with us’);
d) sending commercial information.

4. Modes of data processing
The above mentioned processing may be performed using hardcopy or electronic and/or electronic means also by third parties when knowledge of your personal data is necessary or somehow functional for carrying out the activities of SEXTANTIO OSPITALITÀ DIFFUSA Srl; in any case, data processing will be carried out in such a way as to ensure the security and confidentiality of personal data.

5. Categories of entities to whom or which the data may be communicated
Your personal data may be disclosed to the following categories of entities who or which are allowed to process them solely to carry out the operations you requested and to perform the institutional activities of SEXTANTIO OSPITALITÀ DIFFUSA Srl:
1) Business partners and other companies
2) Credit Institutions
3) Third parties who provide information technology services as well as legal, administrative and commercial support services on behalf of SEXTANTIO OSPITALITÀ DIFFUSA Srl
4) Companies belonging to SEXTANTIO OSPITALITÀ DIFFUSA Srl.

6. Cookies
There is not any use of cookies for the transmission of personal information. Cd Persistent cookies are used to count the unique visitors of the site exclusively for statistical purposes.
The use of c.d. session cookies (which are not stored in a user’s computer and vanish with the closing of the browser) is strictly limited to the transmission of session identifiers (consisting of random numbers generated by the server) necessary to enable a secure and efficient exploration of the site.
The C.d. session cookies used in this site do not make use of other techniques potentially prejudicial to the confidentiality of navigation and do not allow the acquisition of personal identification information of the user.

7. Data controller
The data controller for the processing of your personal data is SEXTANTIO OSPITALITÀ DIFFUSA Srl with main offices in Via Rastelli, 2 65010 Spoltore (PE).

8. Persons in charge of the processing
The persons in charge of the processing are:
– for Sextantio Albergo Diffuso, SEXTANTIO OSPITALITÀ DIFFUSA Srl, in the person of its CEO.
With regard to the processing and communication of your personal data, you may contact us at reservation@sextantio.it

9. Rights as per Article 7 of Legislative Decree no. 196/03
Finally, we inform you that, at any time, you are entitled to exercise your rights towards the data controller pursuant to Article 7 of Legislative Decree no. 196/03, which we provide below in its entirety for your convenience. “Art. 7 – Right to access personal data and other rights

1) A data subject shall have the right to obtain confirmation as to whether or not personal data concerning him/her exist, regardless of their being already recorded, and communication of such data in intelligible form.

2) A data subject shall have the right to be informed:
a) of the source of the personal data;
b) of the purposes and methods of the processing;
c) of the logic applied to the processing, if the latter is carried out with the help of electronic means;
d) of the identification data concerning data controller, data processors and the representative designated as per Section 5(2);
e) of the entities or categories of entity to whom or which the personal data may be communicated and who or which may get to know said data in their capacity as designated representative(s) in the State’s territory, data processor(s) or person(s) in charge of the processing.

3) A data subject shall have the right to obtain:
a) updating, rectification or, where interested therein, integration of the data;
b) erasure, anonymization or blocking of data that have been processed unlawfully, including data whose retention is unnecessary for the
purposes for which they have been collected or subsequently processed;
c) certification to the effect that the operations as per letters a) and b) have been notified, as also related to their contents, to the entities to
whom or which the data were communicated or disseminated, unless this requirement proves impossible or involves a manifestly
disproportionate effort compared with the right that is to be protected.

4) A data subject shall have the right to object, in whole or in part,
a) on legitimate grounds, to the processing of personal data concerning him/her, even though they are relevant to the purpose of the collection;
b) to the processing of personal data concerning him/her, where it is carried out for the purpose of sending advertising materials or direct selling
or else for the performance of market or commercial communication surveys.”